Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR Site

Ameris Bank Investor Relations

Balance Sheet

 

 2011 Y 2012 Y 2013 Y 2014 Y
Period Ended12/31/201112/31/201212/31/201312/31/2014
  
Assets ($000)   
Cash and Due from Banks65,52880,25662,95578,036
Fed Funds Sold28,515014,9205,500
Deposits at Financial Institutions200,527193,677190,06486,823
Securities Purchased, to Resell0000
Other Cash & Cash Equivalents0000
Cash and Cash Equivalents294,570273,933267,939170,359
Trading Account Securities0000
Available for Sale Securities339,967346,909486,235541,805
Held to Maturity Securities0000
Other Securities9,8786,83216,82810,275
Total Cash & Securities644,415627,674771,002722,439
  
Gross Loans Held for Investment1,903,5751,958,3472,457,4442,835,399
Loan Loss Reserve35,15623,59322,37721,157
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves11,56348,78667,27894,759
Total Net Loans1,879,9821,983,5402,502,3452,909,001
  
Real Estate Owned and Held for Investment125,297128,12383,52068,652
Goodwill95695635,04963,547
Core Deposit Intangibles3,2503,0406,0098,221
Other Intangibles0000
Intangible Assets other than Goodwill3,2503,0406,0098,221
Total Intangible Assets4,2063,99641,05871,768
Loan Servicing Rights00378852
Credit Card Rights0000
Other Loan Servicing Rights0000
Total Servicing Rights00378852
Fixed Assets73,12475,983103,18897,251
Interest Receivable14,76713,67615,07117,023
Prepaid Expense4,2002,800NANA
Bank-owned Life Insurance2,42015,60349,43258,867
Other Assets245,896167,657101,65591,224
Total Other Assets340,407275,719269,346264,365
Total Assets2,994,3073,019,0523,667,6494,037,077
  
Memo: Consolidated VIE Assets0000
Memo: Covered Loans571,489507,712390,237271,279
Memo: Covered OREO78,61788,27345,89319,907
Memo: Covered Securities0000
Memo: Covered Assets650,106595,985436,130291,186
  
  
Liabilities ($000)   
Total Deposits2,591,5662,624,6632,999,2313,431,149
FHLB Borrowings20,0000165,00035,000
Senior Debt57,66550,120258,516137,191
Trust Preferred (FAS 150)42,26942,26975,03880,325
Total Subordinated Debt42,26942,26975,03880,325
Redeemable Financial Instruments (FAS 150)0000
Total Debt99,93492,389333,554217,516
Total Other Liabilities9,03722,98318,16522,384
Total Liabilities2,700,5372,740,0353,350,9503,671,049
  
Memo: Consolidated VIE Liabilities0000
  
  
Mezzanine ($000)   
Redeemable Preferred0000
Trust Preferred Securities0000
Total Minority Interest0000
Other Mezzanine Items0000
Total Mezzanine Level Items0000
  
  
Equity ($000)   
TARP Preferred Equity50,727000
Other Preferred Equity027,66228,0000
Total Preferred Equity50,72727,66228,0000
Common Equity243,043251,355288,699366,028
Equity Attributable to Parent Company293,770279,017316,699366,028
Noncontrolling Interests0000
Total Equity293,770279,017316,699366,028
Net Unrealized Gain6,4406,630 (1,691) 5,590
  
Tot Acc Other Comprehensive Inc7,2966,607(294)6,098
  
  
Balance Sheet Analysis (%)   
Gross Loans HFI / Total Assets63.5764.8767.0070.23
Loans / Deposits73.4574.6181.9482.64
Loan Loss Reserves / Gross Loans1.841.180.890.72
Reserves / Loans Held For Investment1.851.200.910.75
One Year Gap / Assets(26.03)(36.59)(35.85)(8.09)
1-4 Loans Serviced for Others ($000) 0000
Level 1 Assets ($000) 6,26828,747183,9418,248
Level 2 Assets ($000) 331,699364,948368,752627,573
Level 3 Assets ($000) 772,703690,34994,71568,471
Level 1 Liabilities ($000) 0000
Level 2 Liabilities ($000) 2,0492,9783701,564
Level 3 Liabilities ($000) 0000
FTE Employees (actual) 7468669841,027
  
  
Annualized Growth Rates (%)   
Asset Growth0.740.8321.4810.07
Gross Loans HFI Growth(1.36)2.8825.4915.38
Deposit Growth2.211.2814.2714.40
  
  
Average Balances ($000)   
Avg Gross Loans HFI1,919,2761,946,6691,930,8042,650,138
Avg Loans HFS029,194110,54271,231
Average Loans, Gross of Reserves1,919,2761,975,8632,041,3462,721,369
Avg Securities338,736369,734332,413508,383
Avg Other Int Earn Assets243,615155,50198,94573,715
Avg Secs & Other Int Earn Assets582,351525,235431,358582,098
Avg Interest Earning Assets2,501,6272,501,0982,472,7043,303,467
Avg Assets2,965,7992,971,9602,848,5293,731,281
  
Avg CDs1,013,817830,541671,083768,420
Avg Other Interest-bearing Deposits1,233,3461,320,1881,327,2051,680,328
Avg Interest-bearing Deposits2,247,1632,150,7291,998,2882,448,748
Avg Debt82,55272,46774,611194,270
Avg Interest-bearing Liabs2,329,7152,223,1962,072,8992,643,018
Avg Noninterest-bearing Deposits344,021447,111489,613751,874
Avg Total Deposits2,591,1842,597,8402,487,9013,200,622
  
Avg Preferred Equity50,42149,71827,8453,500
Avg Common Equity232,479243,682249,328328,388
Avg Equity282,523293,400277,173316,400
  

Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use

Atlanta

Baseball

Boots

Boxer

Cow

Daisy

Deer

Football

Forest

Golf

Guitar

Jacksonville

Kitty

Lemons

Marina

Mud Car

Pancakes

Plane

Soccer

Sunset

Tree

Tulips

ZZZSPACER

ZZZSPACER